Privacy Policy

SweepsReminder Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 1, 2018

Taptastic, LLC (collectively “SweepsReminder”, “Company”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protecting your privacy. This SweepsReminder Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to the SweepsReminder.com website (the “Site”) and governs data collection and usage of the SweepsReminder site (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy is effective when you access the Site and otherwise, with respect to certain changes hereto, on the date noted above for all Site visitors (“Visitors”).

We firmly believe that both our Visitors and our clients benefit because we market only to people who have given us express permission to do so.

While the word “privacy” may mean different things to different people, we believe that once you understand how we use your information, the steps we take to protect it, and the resulting benefit to you, you will not only feel confident, but will also find your participation on the Site a most rewarding experience.

Your Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your “personal information” (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third parties, please email us at support@sweepsreminder.com with the subject line “Privacy” or send a correspondence to: SweepsReminder Member Services (Privacy), 96 Linwood Plaza, #120, Fort Lee, NJ 07024-3701.

Further, if you are a resident of the State of California and would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, please contact us by emailing us at support@sweepsreminder.com or by postal mail at: SweepsReminder Member Services (Privacy), 96 Linwood Plaza, #120, Fort Lee, NJ 07024-3701. Please be advised that where California State residents opt-out from permitting their personal information to be shared, such individuals may still receive selected offers directly from us, in accordance with applicable law.

  1. Collection of Information

SweepsReminder collects only non-personal information using the methods listed below. Our primary purpose in collecting such information is to provide you with a personalized experience by displaying content and delivering offers that are likely to be of interest to you according to your preferences.

  1. Automatic Information and Cookies Collected though Participation in the SweepsReminder Program

When you sign in to the Site, the server automatically recognizes you by your “cookies,” which are small text files that are placed on your computer by the Site upon arrival. The cookies that we use are “analytical” in nature, in that they act as unique identifiers, allowing us to personalize the Site and Program to your interests. The cookies also allow us to keep track of your activity on the Site. The information collected by the cookies may be used to deliver offers and advertisements that are relevant to your interests.

The Program makes active use of third-party companies to display advertisements on the Site. Many of SweepsReminder’s third-party advertisers, shopping affiliates and merchants utilize “analytical” cookies, similar to SweepsReminder’s described above. This enables the cookies to report transactions back to us so we are able to properly credit activity generated on the Site. Third-party cookies are also used to count unique page views and future transaction activity corresponding to specific offers. For these reasons, full participation in the Program is dependent upon you setting your browser configuration to accept third-party cookies.

Additionally, we and our third-party advertisers use cookies and clear pixel GIFs (also referred to as “web beacons”) to measure page views on the Site, and advertiser websites. These devices allow us to identify unique visitors to the Site, visits to advertiser websites, and act as a counter for ongoing monitoring of Site, and corresponding future transaction activity related to a specific offer for both SweepsReminder and its advertisers. These commonly used cookies collect absolutely no personal information and are only used to enhance the Program and make it more relevant to your personal interests. SweepsReminder and its third-party ad networks may also place “persistent” cookies on your computer, which recognize your computer each time you receive an online advertisement. In this way, information is compiled about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw the advertisement and to determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows targeted advertisements to be sent that will be of interest to you. SweepsReminder does not have access to or control over the cookies that may be placed by third-parties on your computer, and has no control over these parties’ privacy policies or information collection practices. For more information regarding our practices related to third-party ad servers, please see Section 8, herein.

SweepsReminder retrieves the following information from your browser:

Your browser type (e.g., Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari)

Platform-dependent information (e.g., Windows, iOS)

Requested document (the page you’re looking at)

Referrer URL (the page you came into the Site from)

Date and time of your visit

Additionally, for each visitor to the Site, our server automatically recognizes the following:

Host origin of the request (your IP address or that of your ISP if using proxy servers)

Requested document (the page you’re looking at)

Referrer URL (the page that you came to the Site from)

Date and time of your visit

This information, sometimes called log-file or clickstream data, is used to monitor Site performance and analyze traffic patterns and usage to ensure the Program functions properly. It may also be used to further tailor the Site to your interests.

Behavioral Marketing/Do-Not-Track: Without limiting the foregoing, we allow third-party companies to collect certain information when you visit the Site. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, etc.) during your visits to the Site, as well as when you visit other websites, in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To the greatest extent permissible under applicable law, we are not responsible for the tracking practices of third parties in connection with the Site.

Visitors may be able to disable some, but not all, of this tracking activity by utilizing the “Do Not Track” setting or similar options within most major Internet browsers. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice, as well as to learn about other options for opting-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info and/or Networking Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

  1. SweepsReminder Advertisers and Third Party Websites

The SweepsReminder Site and emails contain links to various other websites that are not owned by us. While we make reasonable efforts to ensure that our advertisers post clear and complete privacy policies and observe appropriate data practices, each of these websites has a privacy policy that may differ from that of SweepsReminder. The privacy practices of other websites and companies are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

  1. Security

Taptastic, LLC. Will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of Visitor data.  Please be advised, however, that no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. For this reason, we cannot warrant that Visitor data will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site or otherwise via the Internet or wireless network is at your own risk.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Taptastic, LLC. may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the Site.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.

  1. Mergers; Business Transitions

In the event SweepsReminder goes through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets, Visitor data will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred, unless such a transfer will violate state or federal law.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by emailing at support@sweepsreminder.com or by postal mail at: Attn: SweepsReminder Member Services (Privacy), 96 Linwood Plaza, #120, Fort Lee, NJ 07024-3701.